Forum

Mechanical Properties Of Solids

What is the density of water at a depth where pressure is 80.0 atm, given that its density at the surface is 1.03 × 103 kg m–3?

08/11/2024

Physics

11th (Science)

Mechanical Properties Of Solids

Compute the bulk modulus of water from the following data: Initial volume = 100.0 litre, Pressure increase = 100.0 atm (1 atm = 1.013 × 105 Pa), Final volume = 100.5 litre. Compare the bulk modulus of water with that of air (at constant temperature).

Explain in simple terms why the ratio is so large.

08/11/2024

Physics

11th (Science)

Mechanical Properties Of Solids

A 14.5 kg mass, fastened to the end of a steel wire of unstretched length 1.0 m, is whirled in a vertical circle with an angular velocity of 2 rev/s at the bottom of the circle.The cross-sectional area of the wire is 0.065 cm². Calculate the elongation of the wire when the mass is at the lowest point of its path.

08/11/2024

Physics

11th (Science)

Mechanical Properties Of Solids

 A rigid bar of mass 15 kg is supported symmetrically by three wires each 2.0 m long.Those at each end are of copper and the middle one is of iron. Determine the ratios of their diameters if each is to have the same tension.

08/11/2024

Physics

11th (Science)

Mechanical Properties Of Solids

A steel cable with a radius of 1.5 cm supports a chairlift at a ski area. If the maximum stress is not to exceed 10⁸ N m–2, what is the maximum load the cable can support ?

08/11/2024

Physics

11th (Science)

Mechanical Properties Of Solids

A piece of copper having a rectangular cross-section of 15.2 mm × 19.1 mm is pulled in tension with 44,500 N force, producing only elastic deformation.Calculate the resulting strain?

08/11/2024

Physics

11th (Science)

Mechanical Properties Of Solids

Four identical hollow cylindrical columns of mild steel support a big structure of mass 50,000 kg. The inner and outer radii of each column are 30 and 60 cm respectively.Assuming the load distribution to be uniform, calculate the compressional strain of each column.

08/11/2024

Physics

11th (Science)

Mechanical Properties Of Solids

The edge of an aluminium cube is 10 cm long. One face of the cube is firmly fixed to a vertical wall. A mass of 100 kg is then attached to the opposite face of the cube. The shear modulus of aluminium is 25 GPa. What is the vertical deflection of this face?

08/11/2024

Physics

11th (Science)

Mechanical Properties Of Solids

 Two wires of diameter 0.25 cm, one made of steel and the other made of brass are loaded as shown in Fig. 9.13. The unloaded length of steel wire is 1.5 m and that of brass wire is 1.0 m. Compute the elongations of the steel and the brass wires.

08/11/2024

Physics

11th (Science)

Mechanical Properties Of Solids

Read the following two statements below carefully and state, with reasons, if it is true or false.

(a) The Young’s modulus of rubber is greater than that of steel;

(b) The stretching of a coil is determined by its shear modulus.

08/11/2024

Physics

11th (Science)